Time: | Location: | Activity: | |||
---|---|---|---|---|---|
18:00 | Entrance 1 | Information & registration desk opens | |||
19:00 | Theatre | Upload facility opens for Tuesday speakers | |||
19:30 | Entrance 1 | Information & registration desk closes | |||
19:30 | Grand Ballroom | Welcome Icebreaker event | |||
21:00 | Theatre | Upload facility closes for Tuesday speakers |
Time: | Location: | Activity: | Title: | Speaker: | Institution: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09:00 | Official Opening Hydro17 by Chief Hydrographer of Dutch Navy | Capt. Mark van der Donck | Royal Dutch Navy | ||
09:00 | Theatre | Opening addresses | |||
09:10 | Opening speech by President of International Federation of Hydrographic Societies (IFHS) | Holger Klindt | University of Hamburg | ||
09:15 | Intermezzo: The story of the ss Rotterdam | ||||
09:30 | Keynote 1 | A New Look at Gaia | Professor Emeritus Peter Westbroek | ||
10:00 | Activity pitches: 90 second pitches of workshops, tutorials and demonstrations | ||||
10:20 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Coffee and Tea Break | |||
10:40 | Theatre | Session 1 Welcome | Airborne/Lidar | ||
10:45 | Oral 1.1 | Efficient management and integration of big data for topobathymetric applications: case studies from Lake Constane and Bavaria in Europe | Frank Steinbacher | AirborneHydroMapping GmbH | |
11:05 | Oral 1.2 | The BASE-Platform Project: Deriving the Bathymetry from Combined Satellite Data | Stefan Wiehle | DLR | |
11:25 | Oral 1.3 | Estimating Ebb Tidal Delta Bathymetries Using X-Band Radar | Matthijs Gawehn | Deltares | |
11:45 | Oral 1.4 | Airborne Hyperspectral Bathymetry (AHB) : Concepts and Performances | Marc Lennon | Hytech-Imaging | |
12:05 | Oral 1.5 | Bathymetric Data Derived from Free Source Satellite Imagery | William Dann | University of Plymouth | |
12:25 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Lunch break | |||
13:30 | Theatre | Keynote 2 | Data Centric Hydrography - Bringing Knowledge to Action | Mathias Jonas | IHO |
14:00 | Theatre | Session 2 Welcome | Data Processing | ||
14:05 | Oral 2.1 | Minimum Depth, Mean Depth or Something in Between? | Tannaz Haji Mohammadloo | Delft University of Technology | |
14:25 | Oral 2.2 | A Comparison of Different Algorithms for a Seamless Merged Bathymetry | Sandra Gaytán Aguilar | Deltares | |
14:45 | Oral 2.3 | A new Era for Hydrographic Surveying | Mark Pronk | Teledyne CARIS | |
15:05 | Oral 2.4 | Innovative Approach in Automated Contour Generation and Sounding Selection Based on the Seamless Point Surface Concept | Milan Uitentuis & Friedhelm Moggert-Kaegeler | Intellinq/SevenCs GmbH | |
15:25 | Oral 2.5 | Automated Hydrographic Surveying and Latest Technology in Eiva NaviSuite | Jeppe Nielsen | EIVA A/S | |
15:45 | Afternoon break | ||||
16:15 | Theatre | Session 3 Welcome | Bathymetry (1) | ||
16:20 | Oral 3.1 | Prospects of Uncertainty Propagation for Hydrographic Surveys | Thomas Artz | Bundesanstalt für Gewässerkunde | |
16:40 | Oral 3.2 | A Comparison of 12 and 40 kHz Multibeam Echosounder (MBES) for Deepwater Seephunter Surveys | Matthijs Verschuren | Shell | |
17:00 | Oral 3.3 | SEAPIX : an Innovative Multibeam Multiswath Echosounder for Water Column and Seabed Analysis | David Vincentelli | Ixblue | |
17:20 | Oral 3.4 | Evaluating High-Density Swath Bathymetry Sonars Against IHO-S44 Specifications: Ping DSP 3D Sidescan, a Case Study | David Dodd | IIC Technologies Inc. | |
17:40 | Oral 3.5 | Use of Kongsberg Extra Detections to Support Pipeline Inspection Surveys | Bart-Jan Tijmes | Fugro | |
18:00 | End of Conference Day 1 |
Time: | Location: | Activity: | Title: | Speaker: | Institution: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09:00 | Theatre | Keynote 3 | Future Ocean Survey: For Science or for Business? | Rob Luijnenburg | |
09:30 | Theatre | Session 4 Welcome | Autonomous Survey | ||
09:35 | Oral 4.1 | Fully Autonomous Hydrographic Surveys – a First Year’s Experience | Duncan Mallace | 4D Ocean | |
09:55 | Oral 4.2 | Maritime Broadband Radio – Expanding Operations Over the Horizon | Vegard Haugen | Kongsberg Seatex AS | |
10:15 | Oral 4.3 | Accuracy in Depth | Peter Dugge | Atlas Elektronik GmbH | |
10:35 | Oral 4.4 | Automation at Depth: Ocean Infinity and seabed mapping using multiple AUVs | Al Rumson | Ocean Infinity UK | |
10:55 | Poster pitches (pitches of 90 seconds) | ||||
11:05 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Coffee and Tea Break: poster session 1 | |||
11:25 | Theatre | Session 5 Welcome | Bathymetry (2) | ||
11:30 | Oral 5.1 | Improved estimation of seafloor dynamics for optimising hydrographic resurvey planning. | Reenu Toodesh | Delft University of Technology | |
11:50 | Oral 5.2 | Development of a Low-cost Multi-sensor Platform for Recording Shallow Water Depths | Sarah Diederichs | HafenCity University, Hamburg | |
12:10 | Oral 5.3 | Multibeam Acoustic Water Column Imaging: Fueling Real-time, Post-processing and Analysis Applications with Software | Jonathan Beaudoin | QPS | |
12:30 | Oral 5.4 | Optimisation of the bathymetry module within a rip current prediction system, operating in the area of Egmond aan Zee | Roman Schotten | Deltares | |
12:50 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Lunch break Day 2 | |||
13:45 | Theatre | Session 6 Welcome | Backscatter | ||
13:50 | Oral 6.1 | Multiple Data Deliveries from on Data Source the Multibeam System | Ellen Stuifbergen | Teledyne RESON BV | |
14:10 | Oral 6.2 | Challenges in UXO-Detection | Liesbet Van der Burght | ADEDE Belgium | |
14:30 | Oral 6.3 | Magnetic anomalies reveal prehistoric channels | Seger van den Brenk | Periplus Group | |
14:50 | Afternoon break Day 2 | ||||
15:20 | Theatre | Keynote 4 | Water - the Extraordinary Story of our Most Ordinary Substance | Alok Jha | |
15:50 | Theatre | Session 7 Welcome | Construction Support | ||
15:55 | Oral 7.1 | Providing (Hydrographic) Services to Marine Construction | David Claeys | Jan De Nul Group | |
16:15 | Oral 7.2 | Cable Detection Using Automated Contact Recognition in Acoustics | Jasper Kwee | Stema Systems | |
16:35 | Oral 7.3 | Optimizing Surveys for Breakwater Construction Projects | Barry Grinker | Lia Engineering & Surveying Ltd | |
16:55 | Oral 7.4 | Proactive Dredging in the Dutch Waddensea | Mattijn van Hoek | HKV Lijn in Water | |
17:15 | Oral 7.5 | More uptime, less risk: performance of a real time on-board wave and ship motion prediction system | Peter Naaijen | Delft University of Technology | |
17:35 | End of Conference Day 2 | ||||
19:00 | Spido | Conference Dinner & Best Student Paper Award |
Time: | Location: | Activity: | Title: | Speaker: | Institution: |
---|---|---|---|---|---|
09:00 | Theatre | Keynote 5 | Digging into the Problems of Corruption. The Excavation of the 18th Century Dutch East Indiaman (VOC) Ship the Rooswijk | Martijn Manders | Rijksdienst voor Cultureel Erfgoed |
09:30 | Theatre | Session 8 Welcome | Morphology | ||
09:35 | Oral 8.1 | A Continuum of Knowledge from Measurements to Modelling to Explore the Future of our Seabed Resources, Belgian Part of the North Sea | Nathan Terseleer Lillo | Royal Belgian Institute of Natural Science | |
09:55 | Oral 8.2 | Morpodynamics of sea- and riverbeds from high-temporal resolution bathymetric time series | Thaiënne van Dijk | Deltares | |
10:15 | Oral 8.3 | Real-time validation of CoVadem derived water depths at locations with a fixated riverbed | Anke Cotteleer | MARIN | |
10:35 | Oral 8.4 | The Hydrographic Monitoring of Venice Inlet Channels: the Gateway to the Lagoon | Nicola Pizzeghello | Italian Hydrographic Institute | |
10:55 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Coffee and Tea Break_ | |||
11:15 | Theatre | Session 9 Welcome | Education | ||
11:20 | Oral 9.1 | Knowledge leads to connections | Johan Stam | Skilltrade | |
11:40 | Oral 9.2 | Ocean Technology – hydrography education in the Netherlands | Rob van Ree | Maritiem Instituut Willem Barentsz | |
12:00 | Oral 9.3 | Hydrographic Education (FIG/IHO/ICA Category A) at the HafenCity University Hamburg (HCU) | Prof. Harald Sternberg | HafenCity University Hamburg | |
12:20 | Oral 9.4 | SandBox-FM: Augmented reality visualization of hydrodynamics | Willem Ottevanger | Deltares | |
12:40 | Oral 9.5 | Recent Evolutions Of The Demand For Hydrographic Surveyors In The Benelux | Prof. Alain De Wulf | Ghent University | |
13:00 | Queen's lounge, Atlantic Promenade, Glass Enclosed Promenade | Lunch break Day 3 | |||
14:00 | Theatre | Session 10 Welcome | Cross-border Challenges | ||
14:05 | Oral 10.1 | A Kalman filter approach to realize the lowest astronomical tide surface | Prof. Martin Verlaan | Delft University of Technology | |
14:25 | Oral 10.2 | Building a digital bathymetric grid for European seas – the EMODnet High Resolution Seabed Mapping initiative | Leendert Dorst | Hydrographic Service of the Royal Netherlands Navy | |
14:45 | Oral 10.3 | Bathymetry as a keystone for building the blue economy of the Netherlands. | Leendert Dorst | Hydrographic Service of the Royal Netherlands Navy | |
15:05 | Oral 10.4 | Computation of a consistent vertical reference datum in Europe using a Global Tide Surge Model | Maialen Irazoqui | Deltares | |
15:25 | Oral 10.5 | Developments in the Interconnectivity of Tide and Weather Data | Mike Osborne | OceanWise | |
15:45 | Afternoon break Day 3 | ||||
16:00 | Grand Ballroom | Closing ceremony | |||
16:10 | Grand Ballroom | Best paper award | |||
16:20 | Grand Ballroom | Announcement of Hydro18 | |||
16:25 | Grand Ballroom | Festive closure | |||
17:00 | Grand Ballroom | End of Conference Hydro17 |